BERGAMOT 100% PURE & NATURAL ESSENTIAL OIL
LATIN NAME CITRUS BERGAMIA
The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. Bergamot is commercially used as a flavouring for Earl Grey tea and marmalade and in many cosmetics. This cheering and uplifting essential oil is ideal to use at the start of your day or during what feels like a particularly long day! Derived from the peel of the root, Bergamot Oil has a citrus delightful aroma. It produces an uplifting, refreshingly astringent atmosphere that can assist in reducing anxiety and depression. Well-diluted in a facial or body oil bergapten-free Bergamot's anti-septic and anti-fungal properties can be helpful for acne. It is also used for various other skin problems. Bergamot is popular as a perfume ingredient in commercial and home recipes.
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
SCENT:Citrus, fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral note.
STRENGTH OF AROMA: Medium
PLANT PART: Fruit Peel
EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed
COLOUR: Greenish yellow
USES: Bergamot essential oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence. Especially good when your nerves need controlling, exams, interviews, stressful situations. Just briefly inhale from the bottle or add a couple of drops to a tissue.
BLENDS WELL WITH: Black Pepper, Clary sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetivert and Ylang Ylang.
HISTORY: The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.